Team GB 2019

Meet the 2019 Team GB riders who got us on the podium for the third year in a row!

Show your support for Team GB by grabbing yourself some official Team GB merchandise.

Nathan Watson -Team GB MXoN

NATHAN WATSON #7

Born: May 10, 1994
City: Nottingham, UK Career start: 2010
Disciplines: FIM Enduro World Championship E1FIM MXGP World Championship (former MX1)
Current Team: Red Bull KTM Factory Racing Past victories:
3 X BRITISH YOUTH MX CHAMPION

2014 10TH MXGP CZECH REPUBLIC

2014 MX NATIONALS MX1 CHAMPION

2015 WESTON BEACH RACE WINNER / PRO NATIONALS FESTIVAL WINNER/ MX1 BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINNER

2016 2ND ENDURO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP E1

2016 3 RD RED BULL KNOCKOUT

2017 3 RD ENDURO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP E2

Born in Nottingham in 1994, Nathan Watson was already riding at four years old and laying the foundations for what was to become a motocross career full of promise. By the age of six, Nathan was racing competitively on a 50cc and at nine was competing on a club level. The young British rider was soon ripping his way around courses in the British Youth Championship, and in 2009 took the win in the Red Bull Pro Nationals 85bw class. Another victory in 2011 in the BYMX and Red Bull Pro National championships saw him take a leap into MX2 for two seasons on a KTM.  By 2014, Nathan had made the switch to a Husqvarna and was more than ready for MX1 and the next big challenge. Nathan then moved to race with Red Bull IceOne Husqvarna Factory Racing and enjoyed some great results. He started as he meant to go on in MX1, with his first-ever race win at the British Championship in Norfolk. In 2016 Watson announced that he would be switching disciplines and racing for KTM in the Enduro World Championship, commenting, “I think enduro is going to suit me the most and I hope I can successfully continue my career in the EWC. I can’t wait for the season to begin.” He immediately showed that confidence was not misplaced, winning his first enduro race and the first round of the Italian Championship in Lignano Sabbiadoro.

Adam Sterry -Team GB MXoN

ADAM STERRY #8

Date of Birth: 09/02/1996
City: Chester Nationality – British

Race Number: 811

Class: MX2
First GP Raced: 2015 MXGP of Argentina Current Team: F&H Racing Team 

 

Adam started riding a bike from a very young age after his dad bought one for him when he was six years old. He was immediately hooked and would ride laps in their garden for hours. Even though neither him nor his dad had a motocross background, the racing bug bit them and

Adam started competing at local races. He was rewarded with a successful amateur career, reaping several youth British Championships, as well as a World Championship. When he was 15 years old, he started racing professionally. Adam is now a professional motocross rider racing the MX2 world championship for F&H Racing Team. When he is not on his motorbike, he likes to cycle and go mountain biking which he also uses for training.

Shaun Simpson -Team GB MXoN

SHAUN SIMPSON #9

Date of Birth: 13/03/1988
Nickname: Simmo

Marital Status: Married

Nationality: British Year Turned Pro: 2005 First GP Race Win: Valkenswaard 2009

First GP Win: Lierop 2013

Favourite Drink: Coffee

Favourite Food: Mexican


After a decade of competition, experience and exhilaration at the very top of the sport Shaun Simpson has become one of the UK’s best and best-loved off-road motorcycle racing athletes.

 

A promising teenage talent and son of seasoned Grand Prix campaigner Willie Simpson, Shaun seemed destined for one route in life. With his technically proficient father watching over his career and welfare and young brother Stefan wielding the spanners for almost ten years, the Simpson clan established a mark on international and national motocross that has included two British titles (2008 and 2014), a Belgian Championship (2011), Grand Prix wins (MX1 in 2013, MX2 moto victories in 2009) and four Team Great Britain representations at the prestigious Motocross of Nations. He has also forged a high profile and reputation for accessibility, friendliness and for taking the time to engage with his wide legion of fans.


Shaun has long been one of the UK’s top Grand Prix athletes and arguably one of the best sand riders in the world.

© 2019 by Team GB MXON

Team GB-MXON 2019 logo
0

Free shipping on all
orders over £30!